Is La Terra Fina Artichoke And Jalapeño Dip And Spread Mild Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • cream cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, slightly chunky spread offering a mild, tangy-savoury profile with gentle heat; commonly used as a dip for chips, crackers, and vegetables or as a sandwich and appetizer spread. Reviewers note smoothness, balanced flavor, and versatility, while some describe the spice as too mild or the texture as overly chunky.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese (pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Stabilizers [carob Bean And/or Xanthan And/or Guar Gums]), Monterey Jack Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Enzymes], Artichokes (artichokes Hearts, Water, Salt, Citric Acid), Mayonnaise ( Soybean Oil, Water, Whole Egg, Egg Yolk, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Lemon Concentrate, And Spices), Onions, Jalapenos (jalapeno Peppers, Vinegar, Salt, Natural Flavors), Garlic, Cornstarch, Sea Salt, Cultured Sugar, Citric Acid, Dill Weed. Contains Milk, Egg.

Check La Terra Fina Artichoke And Jalapeño Dip And Spread Mild against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnackingMeal Prep