Is La Terra Fina Gluten Free Spinach Artichoke & Parmesan Family Size Dip & Spread Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • monterey jack cheese
  • cream cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese (pasteurized cultured milk and cream, salt, stabilizers [xanthan, carob bean and/or guar gums]), Spinach, Mayonnaise (canola oil†, water, whole egg, egg yolk, vinegar, sugar, salt, lemon concentrate, spices), Onions, Artichokes (artichokes, water, salt, citric acid), Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), less than 2% of: Garlic, Corn Starch†, Citric Acid†, Sea Salt, Cultured Sugar†, Spice. CONTAINS: MILK, EGG

Check La Terra Fina Gluten Free Spinach Artichoke & Parmesan Family Size Dip & Spread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

La Terra Fina Gluten Free Spinach Artichoke & Parmesan Family Size Dip & Spread is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMeijerRalphs

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichTopping