Is La Terra Fina Smoked Gouda & Peppers Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors
  • microbial enzymes

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Smoked Gouda Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Annatto), Mayonnaise (canola Oil, Water, Liquid Whole Egg, Liquid Egg Yolk, Vinegar, Liquid Egg White, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Calcium Disodium Edta), Cream Cheese (milk, Cream, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Cheese Culture), Water, Red Bell Peppers, Onions, Jalapeno Peppers, Garlic, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavors, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Sodium Alginate, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Chloride, Calcium Propionate, Contains Egg.

Check La Terra Fina Smoked Gouda & Peppers against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SmokySpicySavoryNutty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnacking