Is La Terra Fina Tzatziki Dip & Spread Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Greek Yogurt (milk, Cream, Pectin, Active Cultures), Cucumbers (cucumber, Water, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Less Than 1%: Malic Acid, Lactic Acid), Canola Oil, Onions, Less Than 2% Of: Corn Starch+, Garlic, Gum Acacia And Xanthan Gum, Sugar+, Onion Powder, Cultured Sugar+, Salt, Dill Weed. +we Source Non-genetically Engineered Ingredients. Contains: Milk.

Check La Terra Fina Tzatziki Dip & Spread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

La Terra Fina Tzatziki Dip & Spread is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyTangyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichTopping