Is LA TEXANA CHORIZO SAUSAGE, POBLANO PEPPER, RED ONION, MOZZARELLA, TOMATO SAUCE PIZZA, LA TEXANA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • rbgh-bst hormone free pasteurized part skim milk
  • mozzarella cheese

rbgh-bst hormone free pasteurized part skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DOUGH (UNBLEACHED HARD WHEAT ENRICHED FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN (AB VITAMIN), REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID (A B VITAMIN), WATER, SALT, YEAST (YEAST, SORBITAN, MONOSTEARATE, ASCORBIC ACID)), CRUSHED TOMATOES CRUSHED TOMATOES (VINE-RIPENED ORGANIC CALIFORNIA TOMATOES, ORGANIC TOMATO PUREE, SEA SALT, ORGANIC WHOLE LEAF BASIL AND CITRIC ACID), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (RBGH-BST HORMONE FREE PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), (PORK SAUSAGE (PORK, CHIPOTLE PEPPERS IN ADOBO SAUCE (CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, TOMATO PUREE, ONIONS, VINEGAR, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, SALT, PAPRIKA AND GARLIC)), GARLIC, SEA SALT.

Check LA TEXANA CHORIZO SAUSAGE, POBLANO PEPPER, RED ONION, MOZZARELLA, TOMATO SAUCE PIZZA, LA TEXANA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
SavorySpicyMeatySmoky
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking
Lactose Free? LA TEXANA CHORIZO SAUSAGE, POBLANO PEPPER, RED ONION, MOZZARELLA, TOMATO SAUCE PIZZA, LA TEXANA | Spoonful