Is La Tiara Taco Shells, White Corn, 12 Ct Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrogenated soybean oil
  • high oleic soybean oil

hydrogenated soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, sturdy tortilla shells offering a mild, slightly sweet flavor and firm texture that holds fillings without sagging. Commonly used for handheld tacos, baked taco cups, layered nachos, and quick reheating, they provide consistent crunch and structural support for a variety of fillings and sauces for everyday meals and gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Corn, Water, Lime, Vegetable Shortening (High Oleic Soybean Oil, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil).

Check La Tiara Taco Shells, White Corn, 12 Ct against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

La Tiara Taco Shells, White Corn, 12 Ct is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BHy-VeeWalmart

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking