Is La Tortilla Factory Tortillas Organic Sprouted Wheat Bag 6 Count - 7.62 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • monocalcium phosphate

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sprouted Organic Whole Wheat Berries, Organic Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Organic Palm Fruit Oil, Organic Honey, Organic Wheat Flour, Contains 2% or Less of Each of: Cream of Tartar, De-Oiled Sunflower Lecithin, Non-Aluminum Baking Powder (Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch), Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Organic Guar Gum, Organic Wheat Gluten, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor (Cultured Wheat Flour), Organic Vinegar.

Check La Tortilla Factory Tortillas Organic Sprouted Wheat Bag 6 Count - 7.62 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

La Tortilla Factory Tortillas Organic Sprouted Wheat Bag 6 Count - 7.62 Oz is available at 8 retailers

VonsKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
SoftThin
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep