Is La Tortilla Factory Tortillas Organic Sprouted Wheat Bag 6 Count - 7.62 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic honey
- natural flavor
- monocalcium phosphate
organic honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sprouted Organic Whole Wheat Berries, Organic Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Organic Palm Fruit Oil, Organic Honey, Organic Wheat Flour, Contains 2% or Less of Each of: Cream of Tartar, De-Oiled Sunflower Lecithin, Non-Aluminum Baking Powder (Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch), Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Organic Guar Gum, Organic Wheat Gluten, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor (Cultured Wheat Flour), Organic Vinegar.
Check La Tortilla Factory Tortillas Organic Sprouted Wheat Bag 6 Count - 7.62 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Tortilla Factory Tortillas Organic Sprouted Wheat Bag 6 Count - 7.62 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Fajita Super Soft Bag 20 Count - 23 Oz
Guerrero Tortillas Corn White Maiz Blanco Bag 30 Count - 27.5 Oz
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Whole Wheat Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Street Tacos Bag 12 Count - 11 Oz
Where to buy
La Tortilla Factory Tortillas Organic Sprouted Wheat Bag 6 Count - 7.62 Oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Bread · Sheet


