Is La Vaquita Oaxaca Melting Cheese, 10 Oz. Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured pasteurized grade a milk
cultured pasteurized grade a milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk, Salt, Enzymes
Check La Vaquita Oaxaca Melting Cheese, 10 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Vaquita Oaxaca Melting Cheese, 10 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
La Vaquita Oaxaca Melting Cheese, 10 Oz. is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Piece


