Is La Victoria Enchilada Sauce Mild Poco Picante 28 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • hydrogenated soy protein
  • soy flour
  • textured soya protein
  • hydrolyzed soy protein
  • soybean oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

La Victoria Enchilada Sauce Mild Poco Picante 28 oz is a highly regarded product among consumers. People love the sauce's great taste and authentic flavor, finding it comparable to homemade sauce. Its mild heat level makes it versatile for use in various dishes like tostadas and enchiladas. One standout characteristic is that the sauce is not overly sweet, which appeals to many individuals. Overall, La Victoria Enchilada Sauce Mild Poco Picante 28 oz is a flavorful and satisfying option for those seeking an enjoyable and authentic enchilada sauce experience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Green Chiles, Green Tomatoes, Vinegar, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Soybean Oil, Garlic, Sugar, Spices, Dry Onion, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Powder, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Corn Starch, Textured Soya Protein (Soy Flour, Hydrogenated Soy Protein, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Colors (Annatto Fd&c Yellow 5 And 6), Yeast Extract, Calcium Silicate (Anticaking Agent), Garlic Powder, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Citric Acid, Contains: Soy

Check La Victoria Enchilada Sauce Mild Poco Picante 28 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

La Victoria Enchilada Sauce Mild Poco Picante 28 oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayTargetVons

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavorySpicy
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDippingTopping