Is La Victoria Mild Red Enchilada Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers a mild, savory flavor with a smooth, pourable texture that coats fillings evenly. Commonly used to top or bake enchiladas, assemble casseroles, or as a sauce for burritos and dips. Customer reviews often cite consistent mildness, ease of use, and dependable, familiar flavor for everyday Mexican-style recipes among families.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Red Chiles, Modified Food Starch, Dehydrated California Chile Pods, Soybean Oil, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Dehydrated Pasilla Pods, Garlic And Spice

Check La Victoria Mild Red Enchilada Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

La Victoria Mild Red Enchilada Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Ralphs

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
GarlickySavoryTangyVinegary
Texture
LiquidOily
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingMeal Prep