Is La Victoria Salsa Verde Fire Roasted Medium Jar - 16 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- less than 2% of modified food starch, dehydrated garlic, lime juice concentrate, sodium benzoate
- of modified food starch
less than 2% of modified food starch, dehydrated garlic, lime juice concentrate, sodium benzoate
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomatillos, Water, Fire Roasted Poblano Peppers, Green Jalapeno Peppers, Onions, Roasted Poblano Peppers, Fire Roasted Tomatillos (Includes Citric Acid), Roasted Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Less Than 2% Of Modified Food Starch, Dehydrated Garlic, Lime Juice Concentrate, Sodium Benzoate (A ), Xanthan Gum, Dehydrated Cilantro
Check La Victoria Salsa Verde Fire Roasted Medium Jar - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Victoria Salsa Verde Fire Roasted Medium Jar - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Tostitos Mild Chunky Salsa, 15.5 oz Jar
Herdez® Mild Salsa Verde 16 oz. Jar
TOSTITOS Salsa Chunky Medium - 15.5 Oz
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Where to buy
La Victoria Salsa Verde Fire Roasted Medium Jar - 16 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


