Is La Yogurt Probiotic Strawberry and Banana Blended Lowfat Yogurt Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • kosher gelatin
  • banana - cultured pasteurized grade a lowfat milk
  • nonfat milk solids
  • strawberry - cultured pasteurized grade a lowfat milk
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavors

kosher gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

STRAWBERRY - CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A LOWFAT MILK, SUGAR, STRAWBERRIES, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, FRUCTOSE, KOSHER GELATIN, CONCENTRATED FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE (COLOR), NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3, BANANA - CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A LOWFAT MILK, SUGAR, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, BANANA PUREE, FRUCTOSE, KOSHER GELATIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, LOCUST BEAN GUM, TURMERIC (COLOR), ANNATTO (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3

Check La Yogurt Probiotic Strawberry and Banana Blended Lowfat Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal PrepSmoothie