Is La Yogurt Sabor Latino Yogurt, Lowfat, Papaya, Blended Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • kosher gelatin
  • milk
  • nonfat milk solids
  • cultured pasteurized grade a lowfat milk
  • acidophilus
  • l
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +1 more

kosher gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Lowfat Milk, Sugar, Nonfat Milk Solids, Modified Cornstarch, Fructose, Papaya Puree, Kosher Gelatin, Natural Flavors, Pectin, Locust Bean Gum, Citric Acid, Annatto (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3. Contains Active Yogurt Cultures: L. Bulgaricus, S. Thermophilus, Bifidobacterium Bb-12, L. Acidophilus And L. Casei.

Check La Yogurt Sabor Latino Yogurt, Lowfat, Papaya, Blended against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
FruityTangy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking