Is La Zuppa Californian Style Kale & Quinoa Soup Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken
- chicken stock
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Stock (69%) (water, Onion, Carrot, Chicken (0.8%), Celery, Salt), Vegetables (26%) (lentil, Onion, Sweet Corn (5.1%), Kale (4%)), Brown Rice (3.0%), Quinoa (1.5%), Parsley, Thyme, Bay Leaf, Basil. May Contain Egg, Fish
Check La Zuppa Californian Style Kale & Quinoa Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Zuppa Californian Style Kale & Quinoa Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
TOMATO BASIL ITALIAN STYLE SLOW SIMMERED SOUP, TOMATO BASIL
Whole & Simple Mediterranean Style Chicken Quinoa Bowl
ITALIAN WEDDING WITH MEATBALLS ITALIAN STYLE SLOW SIMMERED SOUP, ITALIAN WEDDING WITH MEATBALLS
Progresso Soup Gluten Free Italian- Style Wedding With Meatballs
VEGETABLE MINESTRONE ITALIAN STYLE SLOW SIMMERED SOUP, VEGETABLE MINESTRONE
About this product
Soup · Liquid


