Is La Zuppa Californian Style Kale & Quinoa Soup Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
- chicken stock
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Stock (69%) (water, Onion, Carrot, Chicken (0.8%), Celery, Salt), Vegetables (26%) (lentil, Onion, Sweet Corn (5.1%), Kale (4%)), Brown Rice (3.0%), Quinoa (1.5%), Parsley, Thyme, Bay Leaf, Basil. May Contain Egg, Fish
Check La Zuppa Californian Style Kale & Quinoa Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Zuppa Californian Style Kale & Quinoa Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
TOMATO BASIL ITALIAN STYLE SLOW SIMMERED SOUP, TOMATO BASIL
Whole & Simple Mediterranean Style Chicken Quinoa Bowl
ITALIAN WEDDING WITH MEATBALLS ITALIAN STYLE SLOW SIMMERED SOUP, ITALIAN WEDDING WITH MEATBALLS
Progresso Soup Gluten Free Italian- Style Wedding With Meatballs
VEGETABLE MINESTRONE ITALIAN STYLE SLOW SIMMERED SOUP, VEGETABLE MINESTRONE
About this product
Soup · Liquid


