Is Laclare Family Creamery Fig & Honey Goat Cheese, Fig & Honey Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese cultures
- whole pasteurized goat milk
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHOLE PASTEURIZED GOAT MILK, HONEY GRANULES, DICED GOLDEN FIGS, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES.
Check Laclare Family Creamery Fig & Honey Goat Cheese, Fig & Honey against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Laclare Family Creamery Fig & Honey Goat Cheese, Fig & Honey in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
General Mills Family Size Honey Nut Cheerios
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Honey Ham Deli Lunch Meat, Sliced, 16 oz Family Size Plastic Tub
Pirate's Booty Gluten-Free Aged White Cheddar Cheese Puffs, 10 oz Family-Size Bag
Post Honey Bunches of Oats with Almonds Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy Family Size Cereal, 18 oz Box
General Mills Honey Nut Chex Gluten Free, Family Size
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable, Piece


