Is Laclare Family Creamery Fig & Honey Goat Cheese, Fig & Honey Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey granules
- cheese cultures
- whole pasteurized goat milk
- enzymes
honey granules
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHOLE PASTEURIZED GOAT MILK, HONEY GRANULES, DICED GOLDEN FIGS, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES.
Check Laclare Family Creamery Fig & Honey Goat Cheese, Fig & Honey against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Laclare Family Creamery Fig & Honey Goat Cheese, Fig & Honey in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
General Mills Family Size Honey Nut Cheerios
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Honey Ham Deli Lunch Meat, Sliced, 16 oz Family Size Plastic Tub
Pirate's Booty Gluten-Free Aged White Cheddar Cheese Puffs, 10 oz Family-Size Bag
Post Honey Bunches of Oats with Almonds Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy Family Size Cereal, 18 oz Box
General Mills Honey Nut Chex Gluten Free, Family Size
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable, Piece


