Is Laclare Family Creamery Fig & Honey Goat Cheese, Fig & Honey Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- whole pasteurized goat milk
- enzymes
whole pasteurized goat milk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHOLE PASTEURIZED GOAT MILK, HONEY GRANULES, DICED GOLDEN FIGS, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES.
Check Laclare Family Creamery Fig & Honey Goat Cheese, Fig & Honey against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Laclare Family Creamery Fig & Honey Goat Cheese, Fig & Honey in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
General Mills Family Size Honey Nut Cheerios
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Honey Ham Deli Lunch Meat, Sliced, 16 oz Family Size Plastic Tub
Pirate's Booty Gluten-Free Aged White Cheddar Cheese Puffs, 10 oz Family-Size Bag
Post Honey Bunches of Oats with Almonds Breakfast Cereal, Crunchy Family Size Cereal, 18 oz Box
General Mills Honey Nut Chex Gluten Free, Family Size
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable, Piece


