Is Green Valley Creamery Cream Cheese Vegetarian?

Description
Green Valley Creamery cream cheese is a clean label product that is free from gums and stabilizers. It is made specifically for individuals who are lactose intolerant, as it is lactose-free and easy to digest. The cream cheese is also certified low FODMAP, making it suitable for those with sensitive stomachs. People have praised the texture of the cream cheese, considering it to be real cream cheese. Additionally, it is highly regarded for its versatility, being great for various condiments. Overall, Green Valley Creamery cream cheese provides a clean, lactose-free option with a great texture, making it a popular choice among consumers.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactase enzyme
lactase enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Green Valley Creamery cream cheese is a clean label product that is free from gums and stabilizers. It is made specifically for individuals who are lactose intolerant, as it is lactose-free and easy to digest. The cream cheese is also certified low FODMAP, making it suitable for those with sensitive stomachs. People have praised the texture of the cream cheese, considering it to be real cream cheese. Additionally, it is highly regarded for its versatility, being great for various condiments. Overall, Green Valley Creamery cream cheese provides a clean, lactose-free option with a great texture, making it a popular choice among consumers.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Cultured Cream (milk), Lactase Enzyme, Sea Salt, Live And Active Cultures. Contains: Milk.
Check Green Valley Creamery Cream Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Green Valley Creamery Cream Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Where to buy
Green Valley Creamery Cream Cheese is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


