Is LACO, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE PECAN SHORTBREAD COOKIES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • unsalted butter
  • chocolate
  • semi-sweet chocolate

unsalted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED ALL PURPOSE FLOUR, UNSALTED BUTTER, CONFECTIONER'S SUGAR, COCOA, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS. MADE IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO PROCESSES PEANUTS), PECANS, PURE VANILLA EXTRACT, AND SALT.

Check LACO, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE PECAN SHORTBREAD COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolateyButtery
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeBreakfast