Is Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain corn and 5 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not corn free

  • corn
  • corn syrup
  • cornstarch
  • yellow corn flour
  • dextrose
  • vanilla extract
  • natural flavor
  • invert sugar
  • vegetable oil
  • +1 more

corn

Dietitian note

As you might have guessed, this ingredient contains corn. But while you're here, a corn fact! The average ear of corn has 800 kernels in 16 rows.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, smooth base studded with cookie pieces that provide contrasting crunch to soft, scoopable texture. Commonly served in cones, bowls, sundaes, or blended into milkshakes. Reviewers commonly praise authentic cookies-and-cream flavor and creamy mouthfeel, though some mention uneven cookie distribution, occasional iciness, and variable sweetness levels across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Sugar, Chocolate Cookie Pieces (Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Palm And Palm Kernel Oil), Dextrose, Yellow Corn Flour, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Invert Sugar, Chocolate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium, Phosphate, Salt, Cornstarch, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Whey), Corn Syrup, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Vanilla Extract And Lactase Enzyme (Ingredient Not In Regular Ice Cream)

Check Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking