Is Lactaid Lactase Enzyme Supplement, Fast Act, Caplets Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • magnesium stearate

magnesium stearate

Dietitian note

Magnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, smooth caplets with minimal taste—slightly chalky for some users—are described as easy to swallow. Consumers commonly take a single caplet with water shortly before meals. Reviews frequently note fast onset, consistent effectiveness, portability, and occasional reports of mild gastric discomfort or variable individual response, with variable effects reported periodically.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Supplement Facts:. Sodium 5mg. Lactase enzyme 9000 FCC lactase units. Other Ingredients:. Microcrystalline cellulose, croscarmellose sodium, crospovidone, magnesium stearate, colloidal silicon dioxide.

Check Lactaid Lactase Enzyme Supplement, Fast Act, Caplets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Lactaid Lactase Enzyme Supplement, Fast Act, Caplets is available at 4 retailers

Harris TeeterThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
HardDry
Commonly used for
On The GoMeal Prep