Is Lactaid Milk Lactose Free Fat Free - 96 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • ingredient not in regular milk
  • fat free milk
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • lactase enzyme

ingredient not in regular milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

fat free milk
vitamin d3
vitamin a palmitate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This milk offers a clean, mildly sweet flavor and a smooth, light texture; reviewers say it resembles regular milk but is slightly thinner. Commonly used for cereal, coffee, cooking, and baking. Customers note consistent taste and convenience of the large container, with occasional comments about perceived thinness or packaging issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fat Free Milk, Lactase Enzyme (Ingredient Not In Regular Milk), Vitamin A Palmitate And Vitamin D3, Fat Free Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate And Vitamin D3

Check Lactaid Milk Lactose Free Fat Free - 96 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Lactaid Milk Lactose Free Fat Free - 96 Fl. Oz. is available at 20 retailers

Central MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Milk · Liquid, Bottle

Flavor
NeutralSweet
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastCookingMeal Prep
Vegan? Lactaid Milk Lactose Free Fat Free - 96 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful