Is Lactaid Mocha Almond Chip Ice Cream Soy Free?

Description
This frozen dessert delivers pronounced mocha and bittersweet chocolate notes with intermittent crunchy mix-ins, a smooth, creamy mouthfeel, and easy scoopability. Consumers commonly use it for scooping into bowls, topping warm desserts, or eating directly; reviews praise the flavor and texture while noting occasional softening at room temperature during transport.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soy
- soybean oil
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This frozen dessert delivers pronounced mocha and bittersweet chocolate notes with intermittent crunchy mix-ins, a smooth, creamy mouthfeel, and easy scoopability. Consumers commonly use it for scooping into bowls, topping warm desserts, or eating directly; reviews praise the flavor and texture while noting occasional softening at room temperature during transport.
Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Sugar, Brownie Pieces (sugar, Wheat Flour, Soybean Oil, Liquid Pasteurized Eggs, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Rice Syrup, Water, Corn Starch, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor, Baking Soda, Baking Powder [sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch And Monocalcium Phosphate]), Fudge Swirl (sugar, Water, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Corn Syrup, Butter [cream, Salt], Modified Corn Starch, Salt), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Corn Syrup, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum And Lactase Enzyme*. Contains: eggs, milk, soy, wheat.
Check Lactaid Mocha Almond Chip Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lactaid Mocha Almond Chip Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Lactaid Mocha Almond Chip Ice Cream is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


