Is Lactaid® Protein 100% Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Milk 52 fl. oz. Carton Dairy Free?

Description
Smooth and mildly sweet, this milk offers a creamy, slightly full-bodied texture that blends easily into coffee, cereal, smoothies, and cooking. Reviewers note consistent flavor and good pourability from the carton, praising versatility while occasionally mentioning variable freshness or packaging concerns during delivery; suitable for everyday use in recipes, beverages.
Why it's not dairy free
- ultra-filtered skim milk
- ingredient not in regular milk
- reduced fat milk
ultra-filtered skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Smooth and mildly sweet, this milk offers a creamy, slightly full-bodied texture that blends easily into coffee, cereal, smoothies, and cooking. Reviewers note consistent flavor and good pourability from the carton, praising versatility while occasionally mentioning variable freshness or packaging concerns during delivery; suitable for everyday use in recipes, beverages.
Ingredients
Reduced Fat Milk, Ultra-Filtered Skim Milk (Ingredient Not In Regular Milk), Lactase Enzyme (Ingredient Not In Regular Milk), Vitamin A Palmitate And Vitamin D3.
Check Lactaid® Protein 100% Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Milk 52 fl. oz. Carton against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lactaid® Protein 100% Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Milk 52 fl. oz. Carton in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Lactaid® Protein 100% Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Milk 52 fl. oz. Carton is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Milk · Liquid


