Is Lactaid® Protein 100% Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Milk 52 fl. oz. Carton Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • ingredient not in regular milk
  • milk
  • ultra-filtered skim milk
  • reduced fat milk
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • lactase enzyme

ingredient not in regular milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth and mildly sweet, this milk offers a creamy, slightly full-bodied texture that blends easily into coffee, cereal, smoothies, and cooking. Reviewers note consistent flavor and good pourability from the carton, praising versatility while occasionally mentioning variable freshness or packaging concerns during delivery; suitable for everyday use in recipes, beverages.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reduced Fat Milk, Ultra-Filtered Skim Milk (Ingredient Not In Regular Milk), Lactase Enzyme (Ingredient Not In Regular Milk), Vitamin A Palmitate And Vitamin D3.

Check Lactaid® Protein 100% Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Milk 52 fl. oz. Carton against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Lactaid® Protein 100% Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Milk 52 fl. oz. Carton is available at 5 retailers

IGAMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastCooking