Is Lactaid® Protein 100% Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Milk 52 fl. oz. Carton Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • vitamin d3
  • lactase enzyme

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth and mildly sweet, this milk offers a creamy, slightly full-bodied texture that blends easily into coffee, cereal, smoothies, and cooking. Reviewers note consistent flavor and good pourability from the carton, praising versatility while occasionally mentioning variable freshness or packaging concerns during delivery; suitable for everyday use in recipes, beverages.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reduced Fat Milk, Ultra-Filtered Skim Milk (Ingredient Not In Regular Milk), Lactase Enzyme (Ingredient Not In Regular Milk), Vitamin A Palmitate And Vitamin D3.

Check Lactaid® Protein 100% Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Milk 52 fl. oz. Carton against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Lactaid® Protein 100% Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Milk 52 fl. oz. Carton is available at 5 retailers

IGAMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastCooking