Is Lactantia Lactose Free Salted Butter Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Creamy, mildly salty flavor and a smooth, spreadable texture; reviewers commonly report close resemblance to traditional butter, easy melting, and dependable performance in baking, sautéing, and spreading on toast. Typical comments mention balanced saltiness, consistent creaminess, and straightforward packaging suitable for everyday cooking and baking, available in many local supermarkets.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- lactose free cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, mildly salty flavor and a smooth, spreadable texture; reviewers commonly report close resemblance to traditional butter, easy melting, and dependable performance in baking, sautéing, and spreading on toast. Typical comments mention balanced saltiness, consistent creaminess, and straightforward packaging suitable for everyday cooking and baking, available in many local supermarkets.
Ingredients
LACTOSE FREE CREAM (LACTASE), SALT. CONTAINS STATEMENT: MILK.
Check Lactantia Lactose Free Salted Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lactantia Lactose Free Salted Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Lactantia Lactose Free Salted Butter is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Butter · Stick


