Is Lactantia Traditional Spread Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Non-hydrogenated Oil Blend (soybean Oil 85%, Modified Palm And Palm Kernel Oil 15%), Modified Milk Ingredients. Salt 2.0%, Soya Lecithin 0.2%, Vegetable Monoglycerides 0.16%, Potassium Sorbate 0.1%, Beta Carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3. Contains: Milk, Soy.

Check Lactantia Traditional Spread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingSnacking