Is Lactise free cookie dough ice cream Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • milkfat
  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Skim Milk, Buttermilk, Cookie Dough Pieces (Wheat Flour, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Water, Chocolate Chips [Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla Extract], Corn Starch, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Molasses, Vanilla Extract, Baking Soda, Salt), Corn Syrup, Liquid Sugar, Fudge Flakes (Powdered Sugar [Sugar, Cornstarch], Coconut Oil, Cocoa [processed with Alkali], Cocoa, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Milkfat, Whey, Cookie Dough Flavor (Molasses, Natural Flavor, Salt), Mono-and Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Dextrose, Lactase Enzyme.

Check Lactise free cookie dough ice cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go