Is Lactise free cookie dough ice cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milkfat
  • whey
  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • lactase enzyme
  • dextrose
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • +2 more

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Skim Milk, Buttermilk, Cookie Dough Pieces (Wheat Flour, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Water, Chocolate Chips [Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla Extract], Corn Starch, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Molasses, Vanilla Extract, Baking Soda, Salt), Corn Syrup, Liquid Sugar, Fudge Flakes (Powdered Sugar [Sugar, Cornstarch], Coconut Oil, Cocoa [processed with Alkali], Cocoa, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Milkfat, Whey, Cookie Dough Flavor (Molasses, Natural Flavor, Salt), Mono-and Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Dextrose, Lactase Enzyme.

Check Lactise free cookie dough ice cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go