Is Lactise free cookie dough ice cream Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactase enzyme
- diglycerides
- dextrose
- natural flavor
lactase enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Skim Milk, Buttermilk, Cookie Dough Pieces (Wheat Flour, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Water, Chocolate Chips [Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla Extract], Corn Starch, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Molasses, Vanilla Extract, Baking Soda, Salt), Corn Syrup, Liquid Sugar, Fudge Flakes (Powdered Sugar [Sugar, Cornstarch], Coconut Oil, Cocoa [processed with Alkali], Cocoa, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Milkfat, Whey, Cookie Dough Flavor (Molasses, Natural Flavor, Salt), Mono-and Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Dextrose, Lactase Enzyme.
Check Lactise free cookie dough ice cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lactise free cookie dough ice cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


