Is lactose free cheese liddells Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • au food q15-074 approved w fodmap product friendly cut lactose/ not dairy
  • total - saturated carbohydrate - sugars - lactose - galactose freecall: 1800 032 479 www

au food q15-074 approved w fodmap product friendly cut lactose/ not dairy

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pasteur salt, starter culturesnes servings per package: 12 average average (non-cennet, non-animal serving size: 21 g quantity quantity per serving per 100 g 355 kj 1690 kj (85 cal) (404 cal) 5,4 g nil energy protein, total - gluten fat, total - saturated carbohydrate - sugars - lactose - galactose freecall: 1800 032 479 www,liddells,com,au لا made in australia from at least 99% australian ingredients, wrap tub for more information on recycling visit arl,org,au food q15-074 approved w fodmap product friendly cut lactose/ not dairy, f / liddells o/liddellslactosefree

Check lactose free cheese liddells against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDipping