Is LACTOSE FREE-MADE WITH MILK Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- kosher gelatin
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavor
kosher gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: GRADE A PASTEURIZED MILK AND SKIM MILK, SUGAR, PEACHES, PEACH JUICE CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, KOSHER GELATIN, LACTASE"", CITRIC ACID, ANNATTO (FOR COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3 AND LIVE ACTIVE CULTURES (S. THERMOPHILUS, L. BULGARICUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS, BIFIDO LACTIS, L RHAMNOSUS, LCASEI).
Check LACTOSE FREE-MADE WITH MILK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LACTOSE FREE-MADE WITH MILK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


