Is Lactose-Free Swiss Cheese Fondue Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient could contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • swiss cheese 50

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

swiss cheese 50

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Swiss cheese 50% (milk, bacterial culture, salt, rennet), White wine, Water, Potato starch, Sodium phosphate, Salt, Kirsch brandy, Locust bean gum, Spices

Check Lactose-Free Swiss Cheese Fondue against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lactose-Free Swiss Cheese Fondue is available at 1 retailer

Metro

About this product

Cheese · Cube

Flavor
NuttySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingSnacking