Is Ladagna vegetal Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, PASTA (WATER, DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA), PART-SKIM RICOTTA CHEESE (WHEY, MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT), CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, BROCCOLI, CARROT, SPINACH, LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, MICROBIAL ENZYME), BROWN BREAD CRUMBS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACIDI, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, YEAST), RICOTTA CHEESE (WHEY, MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, ONION, PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, LIPASE, MICROBIAL ENZYME), GRATED ROMANO CHEESE (ROMANO CHEESE MADE WITH COW'S MILK [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, LIPASE, ENZYMESI, POWDERED CELLULOSE), SALT, JAPANESE BREAD CRUMBS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR |WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACIDI, DEXTROSE, SALT, YEAST), CANOLA OIL, DEHYDRATED ONION, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT

Check Ladagna vegetal against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryRichButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch