Is Lady Boss Lean Premium Protein For Women All-In-One Nutritional Shake Mix Cookies & Cream Flavor Red Velvet Cake Flavor Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 17 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish
  • grass-fed whey protein concentrate
  • egg
  • grass-fed whey protein isolate
  • powdered milk
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin d3
  • cholecalciferol
  • vitamin b5
  • +13 more

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+18 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grass-fed Whey Protein Concentrate, Grass-fed Whey Protein Isolate, Maltodextrin, Organic Evaporated Cane Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Dicalcium Phosphate Dihydrate (calcium), Gum Blend (cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan), Prohydrolase Protease Enzyme Blend (proteases From Bacillus Subtilis And Ananas Comosus) (digestive Enzymes), Red Lake #40, Magnesium Oxide (magnesium), Sucralose, Salt, Apple Cider Vinegar, Acesulfame Potassium Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C), D-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (vitamin E), Biotin, Pyridoxine Hc (vitamin B6), Niacin (vitamin B3), Zinc Oxide (zinc), Powdered Milk, Beta Carotene (vitamin A), Thiamin (vitamin B1), D-calcium Pantothenate (vitamin B5), Cholecalciferol (vitamin D3), Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Cyanocobalamin (vitamin B12), Folic Acid (vitamin B9), Potassium Iodide (iodine). This Product Was Processed In A Facility That Manufacturers Products That Contains Egg, Fish, Peanut, Soy, Tree Nuts, Wheat.

Check Lady Boss Lean Premium Protein For Women All-In-One Nutritional Shake Mix Cookies & Cream Flavor Red Velvet Cake Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepSnacking