Is Lady Boss Lean Premium Protein For Women All-In-One Nutritional Shake Mix Cookies & Cream Flavor Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • grass-fed whey protein isolate
  • milk
  • powdered milk
  • grass-fed whey protein concentrate
  • riboflavin
  • cholecalciferol
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • biotin
  • +5 more

grass-fed whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grass-fed Whey Protein Concentrate, Grass-fed Whey Protein Isolate, Maltodextrin, Organic Evaporated Cane Juice Sugar, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Dicalcium Phosphate Dihydrate, Cocoa Powder, Gum Blend: Guar Gum, Gum Acacia, Xanthan Gum, Prohydrolase Protease Enzyme Blend: Proteases From Bacillus Subtilis And Ananas Comosus), Salt, Xanthan Gum, Magnesium Oxide, Sucralose. Acesulfame Potassium, D-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Ascorbic Acid, Biotin, Niacin, Zinc Oxide. Powdered Milk. Beta Carotene. Thiamine, D-calcium Pantothenate, Cholecalciferol. Pyridoxine Hci, Riboflavin. Cyanocobalamin, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide. Contains Milk. This Product Was Produced In A Facility That May Also Process Ingredients Containing Milk, Egg, Soybeans, Shellfish, Fish, Tree Nuts, Wheat, And Peanuts.

Check Lady Boss Lean Premium Protein For Women All-In-One Nutritional Shake Mix Cookies & Cream Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSnackingSmoothie