Is Laffy Taffy Candy Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, chewy pieces deliver bright, fruity flavors and a stretchy texture many reviewers describe as long lasting and nostalgic; commonly eaten as on the go snacks, candy bowl selections, or party favors. Customers note consistent flavor variety and occasional reports of uneven texture or pieces that arrive firmer than expected.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Palm Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of Mono-and Diglycerides, Malic Acid, Hydrogenated Cotton Seed, Salt, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Blue 1, Red 40, Yellow 5. Contains: Soy. This Product Was Packaged In A Facility Where Milk, Eggs, Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Wheat And Soy, Are Used In The Production Of Other Products.

Check Laffy Taffy Candy against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go