Is Laffy Taffy Candy Dairy Free?

Description
Soft, chewy pieces deliver bright, fruity flavors and a stretchy texture many reviewers describe as long lasting and nostalgic; commonly eaten as on the go snacks, candy bowl selections, or party favors. Customers note consistent flavor variety and occasional reports of uneven texture or pieces that arrive firmer than expected.
Why it's not dairy free
- packaged in a facility where milk
packaged in a facility where milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, chewy pieces deliver bright, fruity flavors and a stretchy texture many reviewers describe as long lasting and nostalgic; commonly eaten as on the go snacks, candy bowl selections, or party favors. Customers note consistent flavor variety and occasional reports of uneven texture or pieces that arrive firmer than expected.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Sugar, Palm Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of Mono-and Diglycerides, Malic Acid, Hydrogenated Cotton Seed, Salt, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Blue 1, Red 40, Yellow 5. Contains: Soy. This Product Was Packaged In A Facility Where Milk, Eggs, Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Wheat And Soy, Are Used In The Production Of Other Products.
Check Laffy Taffy Candy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Laffy Taffy Candy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Also check for this product
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


