Is Laffy Taffy Candy Vegan?

Description
Soft, chewy pieces deliver bright, fruity flavors and a stretchy texture many reviewers describe as long lasting and nostalgic; commonly eaten as on the go snacks, candy bowl selections, or party favors. Customers note consistent flavor variety and occasional reports of uneven texture or pieces that arrive firmer than expected.
Why it's not vegan
- packaged in a facility where milk
- eggs
- natural flavors
- diglycerides
packaged in a facility where milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, chewy pieces deliver bright, fruity flavors and a stretchy texture many reviewers describe as long lasting and nostalgic; commonly eaten as on the go snacks, candy bowl selections, or party favors. Customers note consistent flavor variety and occasional reports of uneven texture or pieces that arrive firmer than expected.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Sugar, Palm Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of Mono-and Diglycerides, Malic Acid, Hydrogenated Cotton Seed, Salt, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Blue 1, Red 40, Yellow 5. Contains: Soy. This Product Was Packaged In A Facility Where Milk, Eggs, Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Wheat And Soy, Are Used In The Production Of Other Products.
Check Laffy Taffy Candy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Laffy Taffy Candy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Also check for this product
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


