Is Lagniappe Crab Stuffing Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine
- natural and artificial crab flavor
- crab extract
- threadfin bream
- cod
- fish proteins of pollock
- crab
- calcium carbonate
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CRAB, FISH PROTEINS OF POLLOCK, WHITING, COD AND/OR THREADFIN BREAM, WATER, BREAD CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT, YEAST), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, SUGAR, SALT, SPICE AND OLEORESIN PAPRIKA), EGGS, ONIONS, CELERY, RED PEPPER, SCALLIONS, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), WHEAT AND CORN STARCH, SHERRY WINE, TAPIOCA STARCH, MUSTARD FLOUR, EGG WHITES, SUGAR, GARLIC, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CRAB EXTRACT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL CRAB FLAVOR, MIRIN (SAKE, WATER, CORN SYRUP, ETHYL ALCOHOL), CELERY SALT (SALT, CELERY SEED), SPICES, PAPRIKA, PARSLEY, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CARMINE AND PAPRIKA (COLOR)
Check Lagniappe Crab Stuffing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lagniappe Crab Stuffing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Lagniappe Crab Stuffing is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Unknown


