Is Lagniappe Italian Seafood Sausage Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • hydrolyzed skim milk protein

hydrolyzed skim milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk protein, especially milk protein concentrate, sometimes contains lactose. If the label says "lactose free" or "suitable for lactose intolerance", if you see lactase enzyme present, or if sugars are less than or equal to 1 gram, consider this ingredient low in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Shellfish (Scallops & Shrimp), Cod, Salmon, Onions, Egg White, Olive Oil, White Wine, Parsley, Hydrolyzed Skim Milk Protein, Spices, Garlic, Salt, Paprika, Natural Enzyme, In A Natural Pork Casing

Check Lagniappe Italian Seafood Sausage against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lagniappe Italian Seafood Sausage is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingSandwichLunch