Is Lake Champlain Chocolates 38% Organic Milk Chocolate Candy Bar, 3 Ounces Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk powder
  • milk chocolate

milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate ( Sugar, Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, And Vanilla Extract)

Check Lake Champlain Chocolates 38% Organic Milk Chocolate Candy Bar, 3 Ounces against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lake Champlain Chocolates 38% Organic Milk Chocolate Candy Bar, 3 Ounces is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanillaRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Lake Champlain Chocolates 38% Organic Milk Chocolate Candy Bar, 3 Ounces | Spoonful