Is Lake Champlain Chocolates 38% Organic Milk Chocolate Candy Bar, 3 Ounces Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk powder
- chocolate liquor
- milk chocolate
milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate ( Sugar, Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, And Vanilla Extract)
Check Lake Champlain Chocolates 38% Organic Milk Chocolate Candy Bar, 3 Ounces against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lake Champlain Chocolates 38% Organic Milk Chocolate Candy Bar, 3 Ounces in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
Hershey’s Milk Chocolate Bar - 1.55oz
Hershey's Milk Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bars
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
Aloha Organic Protein Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip, Plant Based Protein
Where to buy
Lake Champlain Chocolates 38% Organic Milk Chocolate Candy Bar, 3 Ounces is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


