Is Lake Champlain Chocolates Five Star Bar, Fruit & Nut Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk powder
- milk fat
- milk chocolate
milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Dark And Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Milk Powder, Milk Fat, Soybean Lecithin, And Vanilla), Hazelnuts, Pecans, Raisins, Dried Cherries
Check Lake Champlain Chocolates Five Star Bar, Fruit & Nut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lake Champlain Chocolates Five Star Bar, Fruit & Nut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley™ Peanut Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bar, 1.2 oz
Larabar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Fruit & Nut Food Bar
Clif Bar White Chocolate Macadamia Nut Natural Flvor Energy Bar, 2.4 oz
Larabar® Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Fruit & Nut Bars
FRUIT & NUT TRAIL MIX CHEWY GRANOLA BAR, ALMONDS, RAISINS, PEANUTS & CRANBERRIES
Where to buy
Lake Champlain Chocolates Five Star Bar, Fruit & Nut is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


