Is Lake Champlain Chocolates Five Star Bar, Fruit & Nut Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk fat
  • milk powder
  • chocolate liquor
  • milk chocolate

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk powder
chocolate liquor
milk chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark And Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Milk Powder, Milk Fat, Soybean Lecithin, And Vanilla), Hazelnuts, Pecans, Raisins, Dried Cherries

Check Lake Champlain Chocolates Five Star Bar, Fruit & Nut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Lake Champlain Chocolates Five Star Bar, Fruit & Nut is available at 2 retailers

AmazonGiant Eagle

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Lake Champlain Chocolates Five Star Bar, Fruit & Nut | Spoonful