Is Lake Champlain Chocolates Five Star Bar, Fruit & Nut Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean lecithin
soybean lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Dark And Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Milk Powder, Milk Fat, Soybean Lecithin, And Vanilla), Hazelnuts, Pecans, Raisins, Dried Cherries
Check Lake Champlain Chocolates Five Star Bar, Fruit & Nut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lake Champlain Chocolates Five Star Bar, Fruit & Nut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley™ Peanut Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bar, 1.2 oz
Larabar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Fruit & Nut Food Bar
Clif Bar White Chocolate Macadamia Nut Natural Flvor Energy Bar, 2.4 oz
Larabar® Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Fruit & Nut Bars
FRUIT & NUT TRAIL MIX CHEWY GRANOLA BAR, ALMONDS, RAISINS, PEANUTS & CRANBERRIES
Where to buy
Lake Champlain Chocolates Five Star Bar, Fruit & Nut is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


