Is LAKE CHAMPLAIN CHOCOLATES, ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, PEANUT BUTTER Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk powder
  • white chocolate

milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

white chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

*+DARK AND *WHITE CHOCOLATE (*+SUGAR, *+COCOA BUTTER, *+CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, *MILK POWDER, SOYBEAN LECITHIN (NON-GMO), AND *+VANILLA), *SALTED PEANUT BUTTER, AND *PEANUT FLOUR.

Check LAKE CHAMPLAIN CHOCOLATES, ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingDipping